Privacy Policy

Our Commitment To You

At Loan Wize your privacy is important to us.

We understand that the information you provide to us is personal and confidential. Loan Wize complies with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act (1988), the Mortgage Industry Association of Australasian Code of Practice, the Code of Banking Practice and the credit provider provisions in the Privacy Act (1988).

This Policy And Other Privacy Statements

This privacy policy explains how we collect personal information and how we maintain, use and disclose that information. It also provides some detail about your privacy rights along with our general rights and obligations, and our policy in relation to the personal information we keep. In this policy, reference to “we/us” means each member of Loan Wize including companies that are related to or owned by Loan Wize.

When you apply for a product or service, you may be asked to read and sign a document about privacy and requests for consent. Those privacy consents specify in more detail how any information about you may be used and disclosed in relation to your dealings with Loan Wize. When you apply for or use one of our products or services, you consent to us collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing personal information about you and provided by you or by another person in accordance with the privacy consent and this policy.

The Collection Of Your Information

When you apply for a product through Loan Wize, we will need to collect personal information from you. Personal information means any details or opinion about you from which your identity is apparent or your identity can be uncovered. The reasons why we would collect personal information about you are:
• To assess your financial and credit position when you apply for a product or service from us.
• To ensure your security when visiting our website and to learn which areas of the site are of most interest to you.

In both of these cases, we may use the information we gather to provide targeted and value-added products and services to you, through direct marketing. These direct marketing offers and promotions are designed to make your life easier, not harder. So if you do not want to receive them, just let us know when we contact you.

We will always aim to collect your personal information directly from you. If for some good reason, we are unable to do so, we may involve another organisation. For example, we may need to request a credit report from a credit-reporting agency when you apply for a credit facility.

Disclosure of your information to another organisation

At Loan Wize, we want to provide our customers with the very best products and services. At times, we may partner with another organisation to support the products and services we offer. As you will appreciate, in certain circumstances we may be compelled by law to disclose your personal information to various authorities. For instance, we may be required under the Financial Transaction Reports Act to disclose details of financial transactions and we may also be compelled under tax laws to provide such information. This is to your benefit, and helps us to provide the products and services you would expect from us.

Before we disclose any of your personal information to any other organisation, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the organisation has the same commitment as us to the protection of your personal information; and that you have consented to us doing so. By consent, we mean approval in writing, orally, or implied from your dealings with us.

Updating Your Information

It is important for us, and for you, that the information we hold is accurate and up to date. In this, we rely on you to help us. We ask that you contact us whenever there are any changes to your personal details, so that we can update our records.

The information we hold about you is yours to access and correct, and as such we can provide you with general information such as your name, address, and contact details quite easily.

More detailed information may not be easy for us to access, and if necessary a small fee may be charged for the cost of retrieving and supplying the details you want. This process may take up to 25 working days from your request. If you need to access your detailed information, just click here.

Storing Personal Information

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or exposure. We require all staff to maintain the confidentiality of customer information. Access to information is restricted to employees whose job requires access to the information. Access to our computer system is restricted through password protection.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time to comply with new laws or codes of practice that may be developed and we may also change this policy to include any new products or services we may provide from time to time.

Testimonials

What our client says

Angus ferguson
Angus ferguson
September 19, 2020.
Verified
Jon and all the staff at Loan Wize have helped me and my family get the best home loan we could get on a number of occasions . As a military pensioner it’s not easy getting finance, Jon and his staff where Extremely professional and competent , I wouldn’t do my finance with anyone else.
Max Gray
Max Gray
September 16, 2020.
Verified
Excellent all round, fast and efficient. After being messed about by my own Bank for over 2 months for a small equity release to carry out renovations, dealing with Tammy and Julie was a breath of fresh air. We remortgaged in under 2 weeks with a better interest rate and terms.
Imogen Lunny
Imogen Lunny
July 19, 2020.
Verified
Awesome service - would highly recommend Tammy and the team
What A Day
What A Day
March 27, 2020.
Verified
All the staff at Loan wise are totally switched on always hunt for the best deals and are always friendly and have the time to listen to your needs and what you would like to achieve and accomplish This is the second lease I have done with them and I would have no hesitation recommending the to family or anyone else Always a Pleasure doing business with them Marcio
Sam Dixon
Sam Dixon
March 26, 2020.
Verified
Thankyou very much Jon and Haley from loan wise maroochydore. I bought my first house thanks to you guys, couldn't of done it with out you. Very professional service.
Blayde Hemmings
Blayde Hemmings
March 23, 2020.
Verified
Jon and Haley have been amazing to deal with throughout both of my house builds. Highly recommend Loan Wize.
Mark Hayman
Mark Hayman
February 11, 2020.
Verified
We have used Loanwize a few times and are always happy with the services. Will continue to recommend their services.
Epona Co. Beanbags
Epona Co. Beanbags
January 16, 2020.
Verified
The most hassle free loan application ever! The Loan Wize team was able to organise a car loan for our business with the least amount of paperwork and hassle we've ever experienced. Thanks guys. I look forward to working with you again!
Amit Gupta
Amit Gupta
December 25, 2019.
Verified
Jon and Haley are knowledgeable and easy to deal with, which made the whole experience a lot easier. By going to extra mile Jon helped us to obtain the best rate available. The communication we have had with Jon, Haley and Julie have been excellent with their constant phone calls and emails keeping us up to date. Excellent customer service provided by Loan Wize and I would highly recommend their services.
Andy Keeffe
Andy Keeffe
November 19, 2019.
Verified
The staff we're amazing to deal with and help through the whole process. Got me an amazing deal and got my finance super quickly.

Not all Mortgage Brokers are the same

Recommended Partners